Experimental investigation regarding the anatomical condition of abnormal cerebrospinal fluid leakage at the lumbosacral spine in cerebrospinal fluid hypovolemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
MIURA MASAHIRO  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (50199957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内野 哲哉  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (70423697)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳脊髄液 / 脳脊髄液減少症 / 髄液異常漏出 / 蛍光イメージング / RI脳槽シンチグラフィー / indocyanine green / RIオーロラサイン / 髄膜リンパ管前通液路 / インジゴカルミン / 画像診断 / オーロラ現象 / 硬膜外リンパ系 / 髄膜脈管外通液路 / インドシアニングリーン / ICG蛍光イメージ / 髄液漏出 / 走査型電子顕微鏡解析 / AQP-1 / 脈管外通液路 / 腰仙髄膜 / 硬膜外リンパ管 / インドシニアグリーン / 脳脊髄液漏出症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we used the fluorescent observation of the absorption dynamics of indocyanine green (ICG) to analyze the consistency of positive radioisotope (RI) scintigraphy findings as an indicator for the identification of cerebrospinal fluid hypovolemia (CFH) and dynamics of the ICG in the meninges and within nerve roots via pre-lymphatic channels. In the injection experiment, ICG infiltration was observed bilaterally at all spinal segments in cadavers and Japanese macaques. A bilateral difference in the region of ICG infiltration within the meninges were also found at the search. The macula cribriformis was found at the all nerve root bases using scanning electron microscopy. Our results suggested that positive RI scintigraphy results as a diagnostic standard for CFH not only reflect abnormal leakage of cerebrospinal fluid due to mechanical disruption of the dura mater, but may include many cases of normal cerebrospinal fluid physiologically infiltrating the nerve roots.