Roles of retinoic acid in the proepicardium organ formation during chick heart development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Yamagishi Toshiyuki  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (60255122)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords心臓 / 心外膜 / 胚 / 心外膜原基 / 発生学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The proepicardial organ (PEO) arises in the sinus venosus region, and then the cells of the PEO spread over the myocardium. These cells differentiate into the epicardium, the fibroblast, the smooth muscle and the endothelial cells of the coronary vessels. The markers of the PEO, such as WT1 and TBX18, were detected in the PEO presumptive region at stage 14. In vitro PEO assay using stage 11-13 showed the reduce of the differentiation into the PEO. When retinoic acid was administrated in the culture medium of the assay, the expression of WT1 and TBX18 protein was increased.