function of FoxO1 in lymphangiogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionKagawa Prefectural College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Furuyama Tatsuo  香川県立保健医療大学, 教養部, 教授 (20238702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲垣 忍  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90151571)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリンパ管形成 / CXCR4 / Foxo1 / FoxO1 / 真皮 / リンパ管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lymphangiogenesis is involved in many pathophysiology; cancer metastasis, inflammation and lymphedema. In this study, we carried out examination of lymphangiogenesis in tail dermis after birth using mouse model. The specific deletion of FoxO1 in endothelial cells lead to impaired formation of lymphatic vessel network through defects in migration and proliferation of endothelial cells. Moreover, we identified CXCR4 as a candidate of causative gene of this defective phenotype, which was most significantly decreased by reduction of FOXO1 in lymphatic endothelial cells. These findings suggested that Foxo1 and target genes play important roles in lymphangiogenesis.