Morphological study of the vagus nerve and pelvic nerve plexus branches of the parasympathetic nervous distributed in the colon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAN JUN  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20316350)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自律神経 / 上下腹神経叢 / 下下腹神経叢 / 逆行性標識 / ヒト / ラット / Flk1マウス / 内臓神経線維 / 結腸 / 骨盤神経叢 / 腸内神経叢 / 順行性標識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Visceral nerve fibers distributed in the human colon is still unclear. There was no difference in "distribution pattern" of the superior hypogastric plexus distributed in the colon of humans and rats. Labeling the superior hypogastric plexus of the rat suggested that the peripheral distribution in the colon is very extensively. Since neurons of these visceral nerve fibers were not observed in the sacral part of spinal cord, but were observed only in the lumbar sympathetic ganglia, it seems that the characteristic of this plexus fiber of rat is only "sympathetic nerve fiber". The parasympathetic fibers derived from the pelvis distributed in the colon are presumed to be components of the "inferior hypogastric plexus". The parasympathetic nerve fiber component distributed in the midgut was observed with transgenic mouse Flk1 early embryo, and the VIP staining method was also established.