Analysis of the autocrine DNA fragmentation mechanisms in mouse intestinal intraepithelial lymphocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionTohoku Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
Itoh Tsunetoshi  東北福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (90004746)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾形 雅君  東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (50311907)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマウス / 小腸 / 上皮細胞 / γδ-IELs / TNFα / DNA断片化 / パーフォリン / グランザイム / マクロファージ / 粘膜固有層 / IEL / DNA修復 / Granzyme B / Perforin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
γδ-IELs appear to readily and rapidly respond, though at only one time, to various stimulations. They could be recognized as one-shot responders and disposable cells of the defense system present in the front line intestinal epithelium. Activated γδ-IELs not only induced DNA fragmentation in villus epithelial cells (IECs); it induced identical DNA fragmentation in the γδ-IELs themselves (the autocrine DNA fragmentation). The DNA fragmentation as well as the DNA repair thereafter should thus be interpreted in a more generalized phenomenon. The transient diarrhea due to the detachment of IECs induced by activated γδ-IELs was shown to be caused by TNFα derived from macrophages located in the lamina propria, suggesting the involvement of the γδ-IELs in the elimination of IECs in a defense system, for example, when IECs are infected with pathogenic viruses.