The importance of neurogenesis in spinal cord repair of the regeneration competent animal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kitada Masaaki  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80324614)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords再生医学 / 脳・神経 / 細胞分化・組織形成 / 脊髄損傷 / 神経細胞新生 / 脊髄上衣細胞 / Xenopus / トランスジェニック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intraventricular injection of lipophilic dye enabled the labeling of the ependymal cells/radial glial cells in the Xenopus laevis, and new neurons are considered to be derived from these cells. For establishing the system for the spatiotemporal expression of the exogenous genes in amphibians, we compared the efficacy of gene recombination systems and found that the efficacy of the expression of the exogenous gene in the Flp/FRT system is superior to that in the Cre/loxP system at a genome level, however, that in the latter one is almost similar to that in the former one at a level of the activity of fluorescent dyes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、未だ抜本的治療法が開発されていない脊髄損傷に関し、これまで行われてきた哺乳類を用いた研究に替え、損傷後の自発的再生により神経機能回復まで至る"再生可能動物"である両生類を用いその再生メカニズムを明らかとすることで、将来的なヒトへの応用を目指すための基礎的な知見を与え得るものである。現在は、"再生可能動物"の再生メカニズムの解明とそのヒトへの応用という大目標を果たすための実験ツールの整備や基盤知見の取得を行っている段階であり、困難に直面する場面もあるものの、ひとつひとつ着実に進捗しているものである。