Functional analysis of gastrointestinal interstitial cells using genetic labeling technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
IINO SATOSHI  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (40242854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀口 和秀  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 准教授 (20377451)
橋本 隆  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 特命助教 (60712891)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HORIGUCHI SATOMI  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 特別研究員 (00595283)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords間質細胞 / 線維芽細胞 / カハール介在細胞 / PDGF受容体α / c-Kit / ヘッジホッグ / 消化管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We observed gastrointestinal interstitial cells such as interstitial cells of Cajal (ICC) and fibroblasts (fibroblast-like cells) using genetic labeling mice. We showed that fibroblasts in the musculature expressed c-Kit ligand SCF (stem cell factor) that is essential for ICC development. Using lacZ reporter mice, we showed that ICC and fibroblasts expressed zinc finger protein Gli1 and Gli2 known as glioma-associated oncogene. These proteins are transcription factors mediating the hedgehog pathway and regulate gastrointestinal tract development. Our findings suggest that ICC and fibroblasts are regulated by hedgehog signaling in development and maintenance of gastrointestinal tract.