Physiological meanings of nuclear lipid droplets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ohsaki Yuki  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00378027)
Research Collaborator JOKITALO Eija  ヘルシンキ大学, 電顕ユニット, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脂肪滴 / トリアシルグリセロール / 核膜陥入構造 / PML小体 / 核内脂肪滴 / 肝由来細胞 / phosphatidylcholine / 中性脂質 / 核内構造体 / PML
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lipid droplets (LD) are composed of a neutral lipids core and phospholipids monolayer. In hepatic cells, LDs are formed not only in the cytoplasm but in the nucleus. The aim of this research is to clarify biogenesis and physiological roles of nucleoplasmic LDs.
Morphological analyses showed that lipoprotein precursors in the lumen of the endoplasmic reticulum (ER) can be delivered to the lumen of nucleoplasmic reticulum (NR), an invagination of inner nuclear membrane, then finally transferred to become nucleoplasmic LDs. Moreover, CCTalpha, the rate-limiting enzyme of de novo synthetic pathway of phosphatidylcholine (PC), was recruited to nucleoplasmic LDs, which correlated to increase of PC synthetic activity. These data suggested that nucleoplasmic LDs function as a site of CCTalpha activation, which can regulate cellular PC synthesis and ameliorate ER stress.