Helicobacter pylori disrupts gastric mucus secretion
Project/Area Number |
15K08155
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
二宮 遼 大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (00794041)
徳永 暁憲 国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, その他部局等, 室長 (70549451)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ピロリ菌 / 胃粘液分泌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Helicobacter pylori is a Gram-negative bacterium infecting approximately 50% of the humankind and its strains harboring a virulence factor CagA are associated with progressive and persistent gastritis that eventually results in gastric cancer. In this study we have identified a novel CagA target molecule which regulates gastric mucus secretion. We show that CagA physically binds to the molecule and inhibits mucus secretion from mouse gastric surface mucous cells. Thus, our results suggest that CagA disrupts mucous barrier against luminal acid and pepsin by inhibiting mucus secretion, which promotes mucosal damage and inflammation leading to cancer.