Immunosuppressive microenvironment in the testicular tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Itoh Masahiro  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (00232471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 畑山 直之  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80534792)
曲 寧  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (70527952)
平井 宗一  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70516054)
林 省吾  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60349496)
宮宗 秀伸  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80422252)
李 忠連  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80319532)
永堀 健太  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50759561)
表原 拓也  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40800545)
倉升 三幸 (北岡三幸)  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (70468643)
小川 夕輝  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (20529250)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsラット / 精巣 / 異所性移植 / 免疫特権 / 異性間移植 / 精巣上体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transplantation studies of testicular tissues have been conducted to analyze the immune privileged status of testis in the past. However, in order to analyze the immune privilege testis, it is important to transplant and observe the testicular whole organ. Therefore, we developed heterotopic testis transplantation with epididymis, and were established immunological experimental transplantation model (acute rejection model, chronic rejection model, heterosexual transplantation model). By using the transplantation model, it has become possible to observe the immune response of testicular whole organ, and the epididymis has been shown the significant rejection compared to the testis. In addition, by performing heterosexual transplantation, male reproduction systems such as testis and epididymis that are tolerated autoimmune system aren't tolerated the female immune systems, and immune cells from females induce immunological damage to male reproductive systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの同所性精巣移植法は、術者の技術や手術時間・成功率の不安定さなどの影響が大きく、実験の精度が不安定であった。今回、考案した異所性精巣移植法は、それらの要素を払拭する簡易的かつ成功率の高い画期的な移植技術であり、精巣の臓器全体の免疫反応を形態学的に観察する方法として他施設でも展開が可能である。また、これまで骨髄移植後に生じる男性不妊症の原因として放射線および抗がん剤治療による影響の研究が多くなされてきたが、今回の我々の研究成果により男性において異性由来のドナー免疫細胞がGVH様反応を引き起こし、男性生殖系に免疫学的障害を誘起するという新たな可能性が示唆された。