A study of cholinergic afferent systems in the prefrontal cortex using pharmacogenetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
ODA Satoko  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (90224237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 船戸 弘正  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90363118)
恒岡 洋右  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (50549011)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsムスカリン受容体 / M1 / 前頭前皮質 / 免疫多重染色 / 高次認知機能 / DREADD / 前頭前野 / アストロサイト / M1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are doing experiments of cerebral cortex activation by DREADD system according to our research plan. Prior to that, the localization of acetylcholine metabotropic M1 receptor in the prefrontal cortex was revealed using multiple immunostaining method. As a result, it was revealed that far more cells contained M1 receptors than those in the past papers. They include excitatory neurons, inhibitory neurons, and astrocytes. Among them, the immunopositivity signals of M1 receptor were particularly strong in the surface astrocytes as well pyramidal cells. This finding strongly suggests that the surface astrocytes function under the control of cholinergic systems.