Distribution and hematopoietic regulatory function of stromal cells in hematopoietic microenvironment
Project/Area Number |
15K08161
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
AIZAWA shin 日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (30202443)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 細胞分化・組織形成 / 造血微小環境 / 骨髄ストローマ細胞 / 三次元培養 / 造血因子 / 細胞周期 / cytarabine / M1マクロファージ / 細胞・組織 / 老化促進モデルマウス / マクロファージ / サイトカイン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The hematopoiesis is regulated by stromal cells, as distinguished from hematopoietic cells in hematopoietic microenvironment. In this study, the stromal cells were shown as an essential compartment for regulating the proliferation and differentiation of hematopoietic cells by producing various cytokines and adhesion molecules. Furthermore, stromal cells protected the hematopoietic cells from biological stresses and keep the homeostasis of hematopoietic phenomena. These findings were verified by in vivo and in vitro examinations. The results showed the importance of stromal cells in hematopoietic microenvironment and the qualitative and quantitative impairment of stromal cells may result in the hematopoietic disorders.