Histological and functional analysis in the subregion of mammalian circadian center
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
KOINUMA Satoshi  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (10340770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長野 護  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80155960)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords視交叉上核 / 概日リズム / 位相波 / Per2 / 短周期領域 / 長周期領域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mammals have an intrinsic biological clock that shows a stable period of about 24 hours. Underlying this function is the suprachiasmatic nucleus (SCN) in the hypothalamus. We have elucidated that there are cell groups that oscillate rhythms shorter than this period in the dorso-medial region of the SCN (DM-SCN). And we have focused on a phase wave (the expression of the clock gene propagates from medial to lateral SCN) originating from DM-SCN. The presence of spreading of phase wave in the rostro-caudal axis direction in addition to the phase waves towards the lateral sides which was known so far was found by histochemical analysis using the mouse SCN. This result will deepen the basic understanding of the physiologically unknown function of the phase wave.