Correlative Structural Analysis of Microtubule Dynamics Regulation by CRMP2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionKobe University (2017)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Nitta Ryo  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40345038)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords微小管 / CRMP2 / Kinesin / 軸索誘導 / 軸索反発 / X線結晶構造解析 / X線小角散乱 / クライオ電子顕微鏡 / 微小管ダイナミクス / X線結晶解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project is to elucidate the molecular and structural mechanisms of CRMP2-regulated axon induction/repulsion. During the neuronal cell development, CRMP2 localizes the tips of the future axon in which CRMP2 forms the hetero-trimer with GTP-tubulin to add tubulins to the plus-ends of microtubules. This effectively induces the axonal microtubule formation, and thus the axon is effectively elongated. On the other hand, phosphorylation of CRMP2 decreases the affinity between CRMP2 and microtubule. It is driven by the small conformational changes at the C-terminal tail of CRMP2 with shifting the surface charges, which not only alter the interactions within the CRMP2 tetramer but also alter the interactions with GTP-tubulin. Consequently, phosphorylated CRMP2 fails to form a hetero-trimer with GTP-tubulin, thus losing the ability to establish and maintain the axonal microtubules.