Investigation into neural network of cardiorespiratory interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Koganezawa Tadachika  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (80431691)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords循環調節 / 高血圧 / 交感神経 / 呼吸循環連関 / 循環中枢 / 呼吸中枢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project demonstrated that in hypertensive rats, reduction of inspiratory hyperpolarization on the cardiovascular sympathetic premotor neurons (RVLM neurons) enhances respiratory activity of the cardiovascular sympathetic nerve. And, the reduction of inspiratory hyperpolarization on RVLM neurons is caused by activation of excitatory inputs to the RVLM neurons. Moreover, the respiratory modulation into RVLM neurons in eupnea is maintained by endogenous hydrogen sulfide which is produced by hydrogen sulfide synthase.