Roles for microglial calcium channels in neurodegenerative diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SAEGUSA Hironao  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (90261205)
Research Collaborator HUNTULA Soontaraporn
WANG Xinshuang
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCaチャネル / Cav1.2 / Cav2.2 / パーキンソン病 / MPTP / ミクログリア / 電位依存性Caチャネル / 神経変性疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Voltage-dependent calcium channel (VDCC) has been thought to play important roles in excitatory cells such as neurons. However, we have recently clarified that N-type VDCC in microglia, a non-excitatory cell type, is also critically involved in development of neuropathic pain, an intractable pain caused by nerve injuries. In the present study, we have addressed a question whether the microglial VDCCs are also involved in pathophysiology of neurodegenerative diseases. By using cultured microglial cells and transgenic mice, where knock down of microglial VDCC is achieved, we have found the following results. Knocking down the microglial N-type VDCC lead to ameliorating neurological symptoms and on the other hand knocking down L-type VDCC results in exaggeration of the symptoms. Therefore, microglial VDCCs are actually involved in the pathophysiology of neurodegenerative diseases as well but the mechanism underlying is yet to be clarified.