Perturbation of ErbB signals as neonate affects functional maturation of fast-spiking property of GABAergic interneurons in frontal cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Namba Hisaaki  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 助教 (90332650)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords神経栄養因子 / GABA / 発火特性 / γオシレーション / 統合失調症 / 動物モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neuregulin (NRG) and epidermal growth factor (EGF) have various influences on phenotypic and synaptic development of neocortical GABAergic neurons during postnatal period. Administered animals with these factors as neonate exhibit behavioral abnormalities related with schizophrenia in adulthood. Though many animal models for neuropsychiatric diseases exhibits functional abnormalities of GABAergic function, it is not so far analyzed in adult EGF/NRG-treated animals. Here, in vivo GABAergic function, evaluated with gamma oscillation of electroencephalogram, spike firing and channel properties, and neurochemical property of fast-spiking neurons were analyzed in frontal cortical areas of these models. Results of these analyzes suggest that perturbations of EGF/NRG signaling during neonatal period induce functional impairments of fast-spiking neurons in medial prefrontal cortex, which more prominently appeared in adulthood.