Identification of target genes of transcription elongation factor Elongin A and analysis of its regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Yasukawa Takashi  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 助教 (60291936)
Research Collaborator TSUTSUI Aya
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsElongin A / 転写伸長因子 / 神経分化 / ユビキチンリガーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The possibility that homeobox (Hox) genes and non-coding RNA (Miat) gene were the target genes of Elongin A (EloA) was suggested by ChIP-Seq analysis using anti-RNA polymerase II (Pol II) and anti-EloA antibodies. These genes play an important role of the neural development. Moreover, we demonstrated (i) that assembly of the EloA ubiquitin ligase (EloA-E3) is triggered following DNA damage as well as by treatment of cells with drugs that block Pol II elongation (ii) that the assembly is also triggered by induction of ER and nutrient stress and by retinoic acid treatment (iii) that EloA-E3 associate in cells with the Cockayne syndrome B (CSB) protein and (iv) that this interaction is also induced by DNA-damaging agents and alpha-amanitin (v) CSB protein promotes stable recruitment of the EloA-E3 to sites of DNA damage.