MicroRNA overexpression to establish a new arrhythmia model for studying its molecular mechanism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima (2016-2017)
Oita University (2015)
Principal Investigator
MORISHIMA Masaki  徳島大学, 病院, 特任講師 (40437934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 克重  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (40253778)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsmicroRNA / 心房細動 / 遺伝子改変動物 / 細胞内カルシウム / 遺伝子改変ラット / ミトコンドリア障害 / microRNA-30d / Angiotensin II / イオンチャネル / 疾患モデルラット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously shown that miR-30d is up-regulated in cardiomyocytes with persistent atrial fibrillation (AF), in response to cellular Ca2+-overload. It is well-known that abnormal Ca2+ dynamics may lead to the development of AF, however, mechanisms for microRNA-30d (miR-30d) up-regulation in AF cardiomyocytes have not been elucidated. To investigate whether Ca2+ overload regulates miR-30d expression in adult or neonatal rat cardiomyocytes, we infused angiotensin II (Ang II; 1.68 mg/kg/day) or noradrenaline (NA; 5.4 mg/kg/day) for 2 weeks via osmotic minipump into adult Wistar rats, because Ang II and NA are well-known drivers for onset of AF. Acute- or long-term stimulation of cardiomyocytes by Ang II induces elevation of miR-30d expression independently of the changes in blood pressure. The correlation of miR-30d expression between plasma and atrium was positively indicated. Our data would propose circulating miRNA-30d as promise biomarkers and therapeutic targets in AF.