Elucidation of the mechanism of sinus node dysfunction occurrence in diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA TETSUJI  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (60457629)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords糖尿病 / 心房細動 / レプチン / 洞結節機能 / 心筋線維化 / 肥満 / 酸化ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The patients with diabetes often causes rhythm abnormalities such as sick sinus syndrome and atrial fibrillation. It is considered that the involvement of sinus node cell fibrosis and remodeling. The present study suggests that mast cells contribute to the pathogenesis of hyperglycemia-induced atrial fibrillation via enhancement of inflammation and fibrosis (Uemura K, Shinohara T, et al. J Cardiovasc Electrophysiol. 2016;27:981-9). Furthermore, we reported that hyperleptinemia induces high-fat diet-mediated atrial fibrosis and fibrillation (Fukui A, Shinohara T, et al. J Cardiovasc Electrophysiol. 2017;28:702-710). In addition, we demonstrated that interleukin 10 can inhibit atrial remodeling and atrial fibrillation caused by a high-fat-diet.