Involvement of Chemosensory System on Intestinal Epithelial Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (2017)
University of Shizuoka (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Kuwahara Atsukazu  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (60142890)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordschemosensory cell / enteroendocrine cell / epithelial ion transport / enteric nervous ssytem / brain-gut axis / 腸内分泌細胞 / 脳腸相関 / 散在性化学物質受容機構 / エネルギー制御 / 腸内細菌 / 恒常性維持機構 / 高次脳機能 / メタボリックシンドローム / 散在性化学受容機構 / ネルギー制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The intestinal lumen is open to the external environment and GI tract is one-way tube in which food materials are progressively converted into molecular end products. Recently, the taste receptors, along with several taste signal transduction molecules, have been demonstrated to be expressed in many extraoral location. In the GI tract, nutrients and microbial metabolites are continuously sensed by chemosensory receptors which are analog of taste receptors in the tongue. Chemosensory receptor expressing cells in the GI tract is belonging to a part of diffuse chemosensory system (DCS). In the GI tract, DCS consists of enteroendocrine and related cells. These cells initiate various important local and remote reflexes. Despite obvious physiological and clinical importance, not enough information is available regarding the function of DCS in the GI tract. In this research project, we have examined the contribution of DCS on intestinal epithelial ion transport.