A targeting mechanism of membrane protein to proteasome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKyoto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Niisato Naomi  京都学園大学, 健康医療学部, 教授 (00237645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸中 良典  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00127036)
宮崎 裕明  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30360027)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsproteasome / ENaC / p97 / MG132 / Ubiquitin / プロテアソーム / p38 / ERAD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we hypothesized that membrane proteins containing ENaC might be degraded in proteasome through a similar mechanism to “retrotranslocation” in ERAD (endoplasmic reticulum associated degradation. As results, we indicate that 1) a p97 (a AAA+ ATPase) inhibitor accumulated ENaC in the plasma membrane when ENaC degradation was induced by a p38 inhibitor, 2) p97 colocalized with ENaC by inducing ENaC degradation with a p38 inhibitor, 3) a composition of proteasome also colocalized with ENaC by a p38 inhibitor. Based on these results, ENaC might be degrated in proteasome through a p97-dependent mechanism.