Proton leak mechanisms in acidic environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Kuno Miyuki  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (00145773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒井 啓  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員(移行) (90382192)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOTOMI Takuya  大阪歯科大学, 歯学研究科, 講師 (70542249)
Research Collaborator LI Gunagshuai  , 大学院学生
KAIJU Taro  , 学部学生
MORIURA Yoshie  , 研究補佐
HINO Yoshiko  , 研究補佐
KAWAWAKI Junko  , 技術職員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生体膜 / チャネル / トランスポータ / 能動輸送 / プロトン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are many local acidic spots in both intracellular and extracellular spaces. The pH level, intimately related to each specific function, is maintained by balancing acidification by proton (H+) pumps and its elimination (alkalization) by H+ leak mechanisms. The molecular entity and the property of the H+ leak remain to be clarified. We demonstrated the acid-inducible H+ leak in the plasma membrane of osteoclasts which resorb bone tissues by secreting massive amounts of acids on the bone surface. We also revealed that inorganic phosphates stimulated voltage-gated H+ channels and that the pH in single phagosomes often oscillates, which might contribute to H+ leakages in the specific occasions. These findings help us to clarify physiological/pathological mechanisms of regulation of acidic environments by H+ leak mechanisms.