Can cilia of ventricular ependymal cells control flow of CSF?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SEO Yoshiteru  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90179317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹井 元  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00708183)
Research Collaborator NAKAHARI takashi
WAKASHIN hidefumi
SEO eriko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脳脊髄液 / 水頭症 / 線毛運動 / 鰓線毛 / ムラサキイガイ / ビデオマイクロスコピー / MRI / 赤外プレチスモグラフィー / MRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to analyse hydrodynamics of cerebrospinal fluid in the hydrocephalus, contribution of cilia of ventricular ependymal cells was focused. Cilia of gills of bivalves were selected as a model system. Microscopic motion of cilia was observed by videomicroscopy, and the macroscopic water flow in the mantle was analysed by MRI. We found some discrepancy between the microscopic and macroscopic water movements, and this result suggested usefulness of the bivalves as a model system for the future study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳室上衣細胞線毛の運動性の低下したマウスが水頭症を発症することから、脳脊髄液の流れが線毛運動により制御されていると推察されている。しかし、哺乳動物の脳室内の線毛運動と流れを測定することは事実上不可能である。ビデオマイクロスコピーとMRIを用いた本研究によって、二枚貝の鰓線毛と外套膜腔の水流剛体の解析が可能となる事が示された。二枚貝は実験動物への倫理的障壁も低く、良いモデルシステムとして水頭症の病因究明に貢献しうる。