How does the cerebellum work during cognitive and emotional tasks?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine (2016-2017)
Keio University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Kohda Kazuhisa  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40334388)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Kunimichi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (10713703)
TANAKA Kenji  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (30329700)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords小脳 / 恐怖条件付け / Cbln1 / 認知 / GluD2 / 情動 / 恐怖条件づけ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that the cerebellum is involved in higher brain function, such as cognition and emotion, as well as motor coordination and motor learning. We investigated whether the cerebellum worked during fear conditioning using Cbln1-null mice. It is already known that Cbln1 is predominantly expressed in cerebellar granule cells. Our detailed studies showed its weak, but significant expression in some forebrain regions. To differentiate the roles of cerebellar Cbln1 from those in the forebrain, we generated forebrain-specific (FB) and cerebellum-specific (CB) Cbln1-null mice. While the FB mice indicated reduced freezing in cued and contextual fear conditioning, only cued fear conditioning was blunted in the CB mice. The results suggest that cerebellar circuits that include parallel fiber-Purkinje cell synapses should be involved in cued fear conditioning.