Biomarkers of cardiac fibrosis in pressure overloaded heart.
Project/Area Number |
15K08190
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General physiology
Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
南沢 享 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40257332)
岩本 武夫 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90568891)
Research Collaborator |
KUGA Kazuhiro
YAMADA Yuki
USUI Fumio
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 線維化 / 圧負荷 / 心臓線維化 / 心臓肥大 / バイオマーカー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We found that the expression level of FGF23 in cardiac hyptrophy with fibrosis was significantly stronger than that of cardiac hypertrophy without fibrosis. To investigate whether FGF23 was a key factor of cardiac fibrosis, we applied FGF23 on cardiac fibroblast. FGF23 did not show any changes. However, FGF23 tended to promote trans-differentiation of fibroblasts stimulated by TGF-β These results indicate that FGF23 is identified as a novel fibrosis-related gene and may enhance the effect of cytokines (ex TGF-beta) in initiation of cardiac fibrosis.