The investigation of CAPS2-dependent secretion of oxytocin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science (2016-2017)
Tokyo University of Science (2015)
Principal Investigator
SHINODA YO  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80403096)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCAPS / oxytocin / オキシトシン / CAPS2 / CAPS1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to investigate whether CAPS protein contributes oxytocin (OXT) secretion. In this projects’ period, we observed that 1: OXT level was significantly reduced in blood and increased in pituitary in Caps2 KO mice. 2: Similar tendency were observed in Caps2 dex3 mice. 3: The expression and subsequent transportation of OXT into axon terminal in Caps2 dex3 mice were identical to WT. 4: OXT neurons were heterogeneous population, some of them expressed both CAPS1 and 2 but another expressed CAPS1 or 2. 5: OXT neuron specific Caps1 cKO mice showed significant increasing of sociality. Taken together, these result suggest that both CAPS1 and CAPS2 are possibly involved in OXT secretion.