Roles of fibrinolytic system on vascular permeability after ischemic stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionNagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nagai Nobuo  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 教授 (90260281)
Research Collaborator MATANO Yasuki
ADACHI Yuta
KIMURA Nanami
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳梗塞 / 虚血 / 血管透過性 / 血液脳関門 / 線溶系 / プラスミン / 線溶因子 / 組織リモデリング / MMP / マトリックスメタロプロテイナーゼ / プラスミノゲン / tPA / uPA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Roles of plasmin activity associated with ischemic stroke was studied using a mouse brain damage model and brain derived endothelial cell line.
It was found that the sequential reduction of the vascular permeable region size was significantly reduced by gene deficient of plasminogen and plasmin activity was distribute apical side of the vessel at the region where vascular permeability was increased. These findings suggested the involvement of plasmin activity on the remodeling of basal lamina. I was also found that the expression of tight junction molecules in cultured brain derived endothelial cell line was suppressed by hypoxia mimicking oxygen-glucose deprivation treatment but not affected by plasmin treatment. These findings suggested plasmin did not contribute to the blood brain barrier disruption under ischemic condition.