The role of fibrinolytic system during bone repair in diabetes mic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Kiyotaka  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20185432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河尾 直之  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (70388510)
梶 博史  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (90346255)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨修復 / SDF-1 / プラスミノーゲン / 骨髄幹細胞 / 組織線溶 / 骨損傷 / 糖尿病 / 線溶系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously revealed that stromal cell-derived factor-1 (SDF-1) is involved in the changes in the number of bone marrow stem cells during the bone repair process in mice. Moreover, we reported that plasminogen (Plg) deficiency delays bone repair. We investigated the roles of Plg in the changes in bone marrow stem cells during bone repair. Plg deficiency significantly blunted a decrease in the number of HSCs after bone injury in mice. Plg deficiency significantly blunted the number of SDF-1- and Osterix-double-positive cells in the endosteum around the lesion as well as mRNA levels of SDF-1 and transforming growth factor-b (TGF-b) elevated by bone injury. TGF-b signaling inhibition significantly blunted a decrease in the number of HSCs after bone injury. The present study showed that Plg is critical for the changes in bone marrow HSCs, TGF-b and SDF-1 at the damaged site during bone repair in mice.