Elucidation of activation mechanism for osmo-sensitive TRP channel and its physiological role
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Numata Tomohiro  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (20455223)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords機械刺激 / TRP / 細胞容積調節 / 浸透圧 / イオンチャネル / 細胞死 / パッチクランプ / クロライドイオン / TRPM2 / TRPM7 / 脂質 / 温度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The elucidation of the mechanism of activation of ion channels activated by osmotic stimulation is not well understood in cell volume regulation and in vivo physiological role. Therefore, we aimed at a comprehensive understanding of the activation mechanism and physiological role of each ion channel from the molecular level to the organization and individual level in multiple levels. As a result of the research, we have reported the activation mechanism of PKD2L1, a causative gene of polycystic kidney disease, and clarified the activation mechanisms of TRP channel (TRPV1, M2, M4, A1) and physiological role in vivo. We also report on the mechanism of water secretion of chloride channel activated by osmotic pressure change.