Mechanisms of TRP channel activation by temperature changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College (2016-2017)
National Institute for Physiological Sciences (2015)
Principal Investigator
Uchida Kunitoshi  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 講師 (20581135)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords温度感受性TRPチャネル / 人工再構成系 / 細胞膜脂質 / 脂質平面膜法 / 膜タンパク質 / 細胞内局在
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we observed the effect of cytochalasin D on thermosensitive TRP channel activation stimulated by temperature changes. Activation of TRP channels was not changed by pretreatment of cytochalasin D. Next, we observed the localization of thermosensitive TRP channel. All TRP channels are located on plasma membrane and its localization was not changed by temperature changes. Then, we tried to construct planar lipid bilayer systems. Because, in this system, channel proteins are isolated from various biological resources and reconstituted into an artificial membrane that has a defined lipid composition. We succeeded to observed TRPM5 channel currents by calcium in this system and application of PIP2 regulated its activation. In addition, although we did not observed any temperature-dependent currents in the absence of calcium, we observed temperature-dependent activation and inactivation of these channels in the presence of calcium.