Physiological role of Piezo1 in mechanosensation in keratinocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionOkazaki Research Facilities, National Institutes of Natural Sciences
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yoshiro  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(岡崎共通研究施設), 岡崎統合バイオサイエンスセンター, 助教 (40348503)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords表皮ケラチノサイト / パッチクランプ / Piezo1 / 機械刺激応答 / ケラチノサイト / パッチクランプ法 / ノックアウトマウス / 機械刺激受容 / 低浸透圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Piezo1 is a mechanosensitive Ca2+ permeable cation channel that has been reported to be important for mechanosensation in various tissues in our body. However, the physiological role of Piezo1 in the skin was still unknown. To reveal it, first we tried to identify the localization of Piezo1 in the epidermis and found that Piezo1 was predominantly expressed in keratinocytes. Next, we isolated keratinocytes from the superficial layer of the epidermis and succeeded the patch-clamp recordings. We also breed mice to generate the keratinocyte-specific Piezo1 knockout mice. By combining these, future studies should reveal the functional significance of Piezo1 in the epidermal keratinocytes.