Novel mechanism for energy metabolism regulated by a Ca2+-sensor protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Nishitani Tomoe  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (50393244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 修  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (40283593)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WAKABAYASHI Shigeo  大阪医科大学, 生命科学講座薬理学, 非常勤講師 (70158583)
NAKAO Shu  立命館大学, 生命科学部生命医科学科, 助教 (30646956)
Research Collaborator KAWAKAMI Haruka  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 研究補助員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsカルシウム / 代謝異常 / ミトコンドリア / 肥満 / 代謝疾患 / メタボローム解析 / 肥満制御 / カルシムシグナル / ミトコンドリア呼吸 / カルシウムセンサー / 代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Obesity is a leading cause of life-threatening diseases, thus clarifying its molecular mechanism is important. We have previously reported that mice lacking a Ca2+ sensor protein NCS-1(NCS1-/-) exhibited significant obesity. Using metabolic cages, we found that food intake and locomotor activity were similar between the two groups. However, energy metabolism (i.e. O2 consumption/CO2 emission) were significantly lower in NCS1-/- mice. In the cellular level, indicators for mitochondrial function and number (respiratory rate, and the levels of UCP1, PGC-1α) were also decreased. Metabolome analyses demonstrated that the metabolites involved in energy consumption were decreased whereas those in energy storage were increased, leading to massive obesity. Taken together, these results suggest that NCS-1 is a novel regulator of energy metabolism in adipocytes, and hence can be an important target for treatment of metabolic syndrome.