Clarification of action of estrogen to regulate cardiovascular function: Validation of involvement of oxytocin and vitamin D
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Murata Takuya  福井大学, ライフサイエンス支援センター, 准教授 (70281186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松岡 達  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (00263096)
成田 和巳  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (80270958)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエストロジェン / オキシトシン / ビタミンD / 心機能 / ラット / ビタミンD / 心筋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify the roles of oxytocin (OT) and vitamin D (VD) in regulation of the cardiovascular system by estrogen. Suppression of expression of the VD receptor (VDR) in murine atrial cardiomyocyte-derived cells resulted in Ca transient abnormalities and decreased the expression of several genes involved in the cardiac function. In the proestrus of rats, blood pressure decreased and mRNA expression of the aortic OT receptor (OTR) increased. Furthermore, mRNA expression of VDR in the right atrium of ovariectomized female rats was suppressed by estrogen administration. These findings suggest that OT and VD have complementary roles to promote regulation of the cardiovascular system by estrogen.