A study examining the mechanism underlying the determination of the normal body temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE TATSUO  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (60182929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木場 智史  鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40565743)
三好 美智夫  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (20093627)
久郷 裕之  鳥取大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40225131)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords体温 / 受精卵 / 視床下部 / マウス / 胎生期 / エピジェネティスク / 遺伝子発現 / 次世代シークエンサー / real-time RT-PCR / エポキシゲナーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effect of changes in environmental temperature at the onset of life on the body temperature in mice. As a result, body temperature of mature male mice derived from fertilized ovum incubated at 38℃ for 4 days was significantly smaller than that from the ovum incubated at 37℃. Alterations in the transcriptions of multiple genes were observed in the hypothalamus (thermoregulatory center) of 38℃ group of mice. The present results suggest that the intrauterine environmental temperature exerts some effects on the expressions of multiple genes localized in the hypothalamus of mouse embrios, thereby affecting on the body temperature after they grow up.