| Project/Area Number |
15K08208
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
| Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
Shido Osamu 島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (40175386)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
片倉 賢紀 城西大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40383179)
松崎 健太郎 島根大学, 医学部, 講師 (90457185)
| Research Collaborator |
SUGIMOTO Naotoshi
SUMIYOSHI Eri
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 唾液腺 / 唾液腺幹細胞 / アクアポリン / 口腔乾燥症 / 暑熱馴化 / 暑熱暴露 / 運動トレーニング / 血管新生 / ドライマウス / Salisphere |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It has been shown that in rats, constant exposure to moderate heat improves saliva secretion function through increased the expressions of aquaporine 1 (AQP1) and AQP5 (proteins that act as water channels) and promoting angiogenesis in the submandibular gland (SMG). In rats, constant heat exposure, however, appeared to suppress proliferation of salivary stem cells, which might then contribute to promoting the differentiation of new-borne cells in the SMG. Exercise increases body temperature and can be a potent thermal stress as heat exposure. Thus, the effect of exercise on salivary gland function (including molecular mechanism) was examined in rats. Voluntary exercise promoted pilocarpine-induced saliva secretion. The improvement of saliva secretion seemed to be induced by an increase in the expression level of AQP1 in the vessels and angiogenesis in the SMG. The findings may provide useful insights into novel and non-invasive anti-hyposecretion (dry mouth) therapy in humans.