| Project/Area Number |
15K08209
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
| Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
紫藤 治 島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (40175386)
片倉 賢紀 城西大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40383179)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 暑熱馴化 / 視床下部 / 体温調節 / 加齢 / 神経新生 / 認知症 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We previously reported that neuronal progenitor cell proliferation and neural differentiation are enhanced in the hypothalamus of long-term heat-acclimated (HA) rats. This study investigated age-dependent changes in heat exposure-induced hypothalamic neurogenesis and acquired heat tolerance in rats.Male Wistar rats, 5 weeks (Young) or 22 months (Old) old, were subjected to an ambient temperature of 32°C for 40 days (HA rats). In HA rats, increases in abdominal temperature (Tab) in the Young, Adult, and Old groups were significantly smaller than those in their respective controls (CNs). However, increase in Tab of HA rats became greater with advancing age. The number of hypothalamic bromodeoxyuridine (BrdU)-immunopositive cells double stained with a mature neuron marker, neuronal nuclei (NeuN), of HA rats was significantly higher in the Young group than that in the CN group.Aging may interfere with heat exposure-induced hypothalamic neurogenesis and acquired heat tolerance in rats.