Identification of temperature compensation mechanisms in the mammalian circadian clock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Yoshiki  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30456777)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAGITA Kazuhiro  京都府立医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90324920)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords概日リズム / 温度補償性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to reveal mechanisms underlying temperature compensation of the mammalian circadian clock. We established a series of mouse embryonic stem cell (ESC) lines with single or multiplex clock gene ablations. ESC-based in vitro circadian clock formation assay reveals that complexed mutations, such as the CKIδ:CKIε:Cry2 mutant, exhibit an additively lengthened circadian period. By using these mutant cells, we also investigated the relation between period-length alteration and temperature compensation. Although CKIδ deficient cells slightly affected the temperature-insensitivity of period-length, we demonstrated that the temperature compensation property is largely maintained in all mutants. These results show that the ESC-based assay system could offer a more systematic and comprehensive approach to the genotype-chronotype analysis of the intracellular circadian clockwork in mammals.