Influence of cancer progression on central fluid regulation and its mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Toru  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80425321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南 浩一郎  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70279347)
上田 陽一  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10232745)
上園 保仁  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 分野長 (20213340)
宮野 加奈子  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (50597888)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生理学 / がん / 体液調節 / 電気生理学 / 行動生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found that the sensitivity to excitatory synaptic inputs to hyperosmotic stimulation and angiotensin II administration to magnocellular neurosecretory cells (MNCs) of hypothalamic supraoptic nucleus is significantly reduced in cancer cachexia model rats compared with normal rats by using whole-cell patch-clamp recordings. MNCs are related to body fluids regulation by secreting arginine vasopressin (AVP). AVP secretion by MNCs is depend on both excitatory and inhibitory synaptic activity such as alterations in plasma osmolarity and various peptides, including angiotensin II. This study is the first study to clarify that the sensitivity of MNCs changes in cancer cachexia. Our results suggest that Cancer cachexia may be involved in fluid regulation by altering the sensitivity of MNCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、がん悪疫質モデルでは、中枢神経系体液調節機構で全身の体液調節に重要な役割を果たしている、視索上核大細胞性神経分泌細胞へのシナプス入力において、高浸透圧刺激やアンジオテンシンII投与に対する興奮性シナプス入力の感受性が正常ラットに比べて有意に低下していることを電気生理学的手法を用いて初めて解明した研究である。本研究の結果は、がん悪液質では、このエリアの興奮性シナプス入力の感受性が変化することで体液調節に影響を与える可能性を示唆しており、この機序の詳細な解明は、がん悪液質の予防や治療の分野への応用へと結びつけることで、がんで苦しむ患者の生活の質を大きく改善することに寄与する可能性がある。