Development of fatigue measurement method using herpes virus which can distinguish between mental fatigue and physical fatigue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kondo Kazuhiro  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70234929)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords身体疲労 / 精神疲労 / 生理的疲労 / 病的疲労 / 運動負荷 / HHV-6 / HHV-7 / バイオマーカー / 睡眠不足 / 肝臓 / 炎症性サイトカイン / mRNA / 血液検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
People recover from physiological fatigue with rest. Pathological mental fatigue, however, greatly reduces quality of life and requires therapeutic interventions. It is therefore necessary to distinguish between the two but there has been no biomarker for this. We report on the measurement of salivary human herpesvirus (HHV-) 6 and HHV-7 as biomarkers for quantifying physiological fatigue. They increased with training and work and rapidly decreased with rest. However, HHV-6 and HHV-7 did not increase in obstructive sleep apnea syndrome, chronic fatigue syndrome and major depressive disorder, which are thought to cause pathological mental fatigue. Thus, HHV-6 and HHV-7 would be useful biomarkers for distinguishing between physiological and pathological mental fatigue. Our findings suggest a fundamentally new approach to evaluating fatigue and preventing fatigue-related diseases.