Development of diabetes drug treatment for shift workers: Modeling of the pharmacological effect caused by alterations in light exposure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Makoto  大阪薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10319593)
Research Collaborator KASHII Taku
OKANO Shiho
NAKAMURA Banri
TANIGUCHI Yuichiro
KINOSHITA Chika
NAKANISHI Hiroka
YOSHIDA Kayo
JONISHI Manaka
CHEN Meika
SAKURADA Kaya
HASHIDA Makiko
ADACHI Sou
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生体リズム / 薬力学 / 薬物動態学 / 交替勤務従事者 / 明暗環境 / 糖尿病 / 脱同調 / シフトワーク / 交替勤務 / 時間治療 / 時間薬理学 / 速度論解析 / PK-PD / 時間薬理 / 薬物治療 / モデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To propose diabetes drug treatment for shift workers, we examined daily changes after delaying the light / dark (L/D) cycle of rats for 8 hours. After 8 hours of delay compared to the normal L/D cycle (Day 0), the plasma glucose level before drug administration increased on Day 3 and the plasma insulin (Ins) concentration decreased on Days 3 and 5. The hypoglycemic effect after tolbutamide (TB) administration tended to decrease on Days 3 and 5 compared to Day 0. The plasma Ins concentration decreased after Day 3 compared with Day 0 after TB administration. The plasma TB concentration-time profile after intravenous injectuion remained higher on Day 3 than that on Day 0. Consequently, hypoglycemic effect on Day 5 might be based on the high sensitivity to Ins secretion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は交替勤務従事者のシフトワークのように外界の環境因子の変化に生体リズムが同調するまでの不安定な過程で,薬物のPK-PDがどのような過程を経て変動するのか,その結果として薬効強度が時間経過と共にどのように変動していくかを報告した.このような薬効の変化に着目した報告例はない.近年の新しいと糖尿病治療薬も生体内のインスリンの作用を利用している.本研究で得られた定量的関係を今後さらにモデル化することとができれば,交替勤務従事者の空腹時血糖値の日周変動等を指標に投与時刻毎に治療効果の変動を予想することができ,それを科学的根拠としてより適切な糖尿病治療薬の投与量や投与方法を決定することを期待できる.