Muscle and bone network system induced by mechanical factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
KAJI Hiroshi  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (90346255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河尾 直之  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (70388510)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨格筋 / 骨 / メカニカルストレス / 重力 / 前庭系 / フォリスタチン / 骨粗鬆症 / アイリシン / 前庭 / 筋 / マイオスタチン / ビタミンD / 前庭神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The interactions between skeletal muscle and bone (muscle/bone relationships) have been recently noted. We investigated the influences of mechanical factors on muscle/bone relationships using the comprehensive gene analysis in mice. Our studies indicated the following conclusions: 1. Gravity change affects muscle and bone volume through the vestibular system. 2. Follistatin is involved in the effects of gravity change on muscle and bone as a humoral factor from muscle tissues. 3. Mechanical stress increases bone mineral density through the enhancement of irisin production from muscle.