An approach to restoring attenuated circadian physiological rhythms using artificial time cue.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
SUJINO Mitsugu  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (30460843)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords体内時計 / 概日リズム / 視交叉上核 / 時刻制限給餌 / 時計遺伝子 / 運動負荷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the circadian activity rhythms and gene expression rhythms of mice with clock or clock-related gene mutation were restored by adjusting the timing of a meal and an exercise artificially. This result showed a possibility that the meal and exercise given in the suitable time zone remedies an attenuated biological clock. Moreover,we found the abnormal pattern of a gene expression rhythm in the central biological clock of the CLOCK mutant mice, and it was suggested that attenuation of rhythms on each cell caused that phenomenon. The biological clock of CLOCK mutant mice shifts greatly by light exposure at night. Our findings advance understanding of this abnormal characteristics of biological clock in the CLOCK mutant mice.