| Project/Area Number |
15K08222
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
| Research Institution | Yamaguchi University (2018) International University of Health and Welfare (2016-2017) Kinki University (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
SHINODA Koh
YANAI Akie
Islam Md. Nabiul
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 神経連絡 / 軸索伸長 / 体内時計 / 視交叉上核 / 室傍核 / 概日時計 / 組織培養 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The suprachiasmatic nucleus (SCN) is the center of circadian clock. In order to delineate what biological structures transmit circadian rhythm to paraventricular nucleus (PVN) and subparaventricular zone (SPZ) from the SCN via physical connection, we observed the coherence between the circadian rhythms in the SCN and PVN/SPZ by monitoring bioluminescence emitted from brain tissue slice from Per2::luc knock-in mice. Our present results suggest that the synchronization of the SCN and PVN/SPZ requires transmission of circadian rhythm via neural communication, and GABA is important for the phase difference between the two regions. In the future, we will reveal the effect of GABA on the phase of circadian oscillations of the mouse locomotor activity, and will identify factors involved in the amplitude and period of circadian oscillation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
視交叉上核と室傍核間の時刻情報伝達機構を解明することによって、様々な脳領域間での伝達機構を解明し、脳全体として概日時計がどのように統合されているか明らかにすることができる。 本研究によってGABAは室傍核領域と視交叉上核間の概日振動の位相差に影響を与えていることが示唆された。夜行性・昼行性動物の視交叉上核における概日振動の位相は同じである一方で、視交叉上核外の概日振動の位相は夜行性・昼行性動物では逆転している。細胞内Cl-濃度によってGABA受容体の反応は興奮性/抑制性が変化することを加味すると今回得られた結果は、昼行性、夜行性動物の活動時刻逆転現象を解明する大きな手掛かりになったと言える。