Is sex chromosome-dependent brain sexual differentiation affected by environmental factors?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Maekawa Fumihiko  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク・健康研究センター, 主任研究員 (40382866)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAMAZAKI Hiroko  北里大学, 一般教育部, 教授 (00211483)
SANO Kazuhiro  国立研究開発法人 環境リスク, 健康研究センター, 特別研究員 (60736081)
KAWASHIMA Takaharu  国立研究開発法人 環境リスク, 健康研究センター, 主任研究員 (90360362)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords性分化 / 性ステロイドホルモン / 脳 / 内分泌かく乱物質 / 環境因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The endocrinological and behavioral sex differences have been known to be predominantly dependent on brain sexual differentiation. Both the developmental exposure to sex steriods and brain chromosomal sex are thought to contribute to such brain sexual differentiation, but the precise mechanism how these factors are related to brain sexual differentiation has not fully understood. In this study, to clarify the interaction between these factors, we examined the expression of genes showing the difference between sexes in avian diencephalon. We could find specific genes that were controlled by the exposure to sex steriods and such genes were located both on the sex chromosomes and/or autosomes. From these results, we could establish the list of genes showing the variability of expressions to environmental factors.