Project/Area Number |
15K08224
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
HONDA Kazuki 公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 精神行動医学研究分野, 研究員 (70173656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
児玉 亨 公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 精神行動医学研究分野, 研究員 (20195746)
田中 進 関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30399472)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ナルコレプシー / TRIB2 / オレキシン / 自己抗体 / trib2 / ataxin mouse |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
After TRIB2 immunization, the change of orexin was reexamined with the condition of sleep debt, attenuation of cerebrovascular barrier, and TRIB2 intracerebroventricular administration. It is confirmed that sensitization with TRIB2 did not lead orexin cells destruction. As the next step, to confirm whether TRIB2 antibody is induced as a result of the hypocretin cell destruction, we examined the reactivity of the plasma against TRIB2 peptide obtained from hypocretin/ataxin-3(Atx)-mice. Murine hypothalamic sections were specifically double-stained by plasma from a 31-week-old Atx-mouse and rabbit anti-hypocretin-1 antiserum. Furthermore, an about 140-kDa band reacting with the Atx-mouse plasma was found. Our findings strongly suggest that the ablation of hypocretin neurons induces antibodies to TRIB2, hypocretin itself, or specific factors expressed in hypocretin neurons. The identification of this band in future study could be useful for estimating the degree of hypocretin neuronal loss.