Age related changes in cholinergic function in the olfactory bulb
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA SAE  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (90270660)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords嗅球 / コリン作動性神経 / 加齢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To test the hypothesis that the age-related decline of basal forebrain cholinergic function occurs earlier in the olfactory function, the release of extracellular acetylcholine (ACh), regulation of regional blood flow, and regulation of olfactory processing were measured in the olfactory bulb. The results were compared with the cholinergic function in the neocortex. In aged rats, the extracellular ACh in the olfactory bulb was increased by basal forebrain stimulation, but the amount was smaller than that in the neocortex. Basal forebrain stimulation did not significantly alter the blood flow in the olfactory bulb, while increases were observed in the neocortex. In the olfactory bulb, olfactory stimulation-induced increase in blood flow was potentiated by activation of the alpha4beta2-nicotinic ACh receptors. These results suggest that cholinergic function in the olfactory bulb may be an early marker for cognitive decline.