The molecular mechanism of drug induced mitochondrial dysfunction focused on mitochondrial quality control system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nomura Ryosuke  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90400358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 岳哉  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10312696)
久志本 成樹  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50195434)
斎藤 将樹  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50400271)
柳澤 輝行  東北福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (90133941)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsミトコンドリア品質管理機構 / ミトコンドリアダイナミクス / 毒性薬理 / 活性酸素種 / AZT / ミトコンドリア / ミトコンドリア形態 / ROS / オートファジー / ROS / 薬物治療 / トキシコロジー / ミトコンドリア動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a cell model of rat embryonic myoblasts in which azidothymidine triphosphate (AZT-TP), active metabolites of AZT, that is anti-HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) drug accumulates in a short time. Using this cell model, it was found that lethal cardiac dysfunction due to long-term administration of AZT is caused by accumulation of AZT-TP. Furthermore, as a detailed mechanism of cytotoxicity, accumulation of AZT-TP causes impairment of the mitochondrial quality control system, damage of mitochondrial electron transport chain and increasing reactive oxygen species (ROS) produciton in the cell, that induce apoptosis and cell death.