The role of cell membrane in cytoprotective effects of flavonoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Matsushima Miyoko  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 講師 (10509665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川部 勤  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (20378219)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsフラボノイド / 細胞膜 / heme oxygenase-1 / Nrf2 / caveolin-1 / HO-1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Flavonoids, which are contained in fruit and vegetables, exhibit wide variety of cytoprotective effects. We previously reported that quercetin exerted various cytoprotective effects via nuclear factor E2-related factor 2 (Nrf2)-heme oxygenase (HO)-1 pathway. In this study, we focused on cell membrane, which is the first line to interact with extracellular environment and plays an important role in cellular signaling, and investigated the involvement of cell membrane changes in quercetin-induced cytoprotective effects. We showed that quercetin changed the formation of lipid rafts by depleting cholesterol from cell membrane. The expression levels of caveolin-1 and Nrf2 localized in cell membrane were also decreased, and caveolin-1-Nrf2 complex was translocated to cytosol and nucleus. These findings suggested that translocation of caveolin-1-Nrf2 complex to nucleus might lead the induction of HO-1.