Effects of free fatty acid receptors on the differentiation of human skeletal myogenesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionTottori University (2016-2017)
Shiga University of Medical Science (2015)
Principal Investigator
Imamura Takeshi  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (00552093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森野 勝太郎  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90444447)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKURAI Hidetoshi  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 准教授 (80528745)
TAWA Masashi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10510274)
Research Collaborator IWASAKI Hirotaka
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨格筋細胞 / 脂肪酸受容体 / 血管内皮細胞 / インスリン抵抗性 / 幹細胞機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have established human induced-pluripotent stem (hiPS) cells transfected with MyoD expression vector, which differentiate to myotubes with more than 80% efficiencies (MyoD-hiPS cells). Using this system, we have detected a unique microRNA, miR-494 which was downregulated after myogenic induction. To explore the therapeutic potential of miR-494, we investigated the role of miR-494 during human skeletal myogenesis. In MyoD-hiPS cells transfected with miR-494 precursor, the level of type IIa myofiber marker proteins specifically decreased, while no change in the total number of cells was observed. In contrast, the expression of both type I and type IIx myofiber markers was unaffected by miR-494 overexpression. Furthermore, miR-494 overexpression suppressed mitochondrial oxygen consumption rate concomitant with the inhibition of myotube formation. These results suggest that miR-494 could be a therapeutic target for muscular diseases, such as sarcopenia.